I can’t even think of a title.

I’m going to break my fast thing, not because it’s too much, but because of Robin Williams. If you haven’t heard, he committed suicide today. I’m just utterly shocked. It really woke me up, reminded me that they feel what we feel, and they’re not immortal. He will be deeply missed.

~Coolio

Fast Food, Again?

I think I might be addicted to the Big King at Burger King. I just had one for dinner and all I want is another one. Something about the special sauce, I think. I’m craving it. That’s also the reason I craved Sonic’s breakfast burrito: the tangy cheese sauce. It’s the tang that I think is what hooks me. It’s really upsetting, because I can’t focus on my summer reading, and I’m only 48 pages into Fast Food Nation. I still have The Jungle to read, and possibly do a bunch of math (idk all the math teachers did a really bad job of informing us on our summer work.) At this rate, I might have to fake sickness in order to get out of the first day of school and finish my work. I’m extremely upset at myself and my teachers. Myself for fairly obvious reasons (procrastination) and teachers for giving homework.
I was thinking (wow shocker) and I realized that my quarrel is not so much with going to school. I’m cool with that, and with a little adjustment, I could possibly get used to the teaching systems. It’s the homework. All’s well when I’m in school, a learning environment, surrounded by my peers (I guess. I mean I really don’t like them. They’re irritating) who are also learning the same things as me. But when you assign me extra work and send me home, an environment of comfortability and relaxation, I can’t handle it. My brain malfunctions and says “nope we are not doing any work” and then I end up doing all my work in a sleep-deprived rush in the middle of the night, or, y’know, as the teacher is taking it up, whatever. It just doesn’t work for me.
I realize now why Study Hall is an option: so students who have trouble with this can stay within the learning environment, but not get any extra work at the same time. Now I just need to find a way to motivate myself to take advantage of the study hall and organize my homework. Are there any good free apps on the appstore? I just figure, since I always have my phone, it’d be smart to keep my agenda on there.

Anyway, I’m excited. (You have to tell them why, Coolio) INTO THE WOODS IS GETTING A MOVIE OMG YES
IF YOUVE SEEN THE AD OMG ITS AMAZING
It’s gonna have Johnny Depp, Meryl Streep, Chris Pine, and a bunch of other actors, but those are the ones I remember. I’m so ready, though. (Into the Woods is a musical. My 6th grade choir did the Jr version, and it was my first actual play. (I don’t count little church skits) It greatly affected me, and was the cause of my appreciation of musicals.) I’m ready for it noooow. The ad reminded me a lot of the recent Alice in Wonderland movie, also starring Johnny Depp. It’s got that creepy-ish feel about it. If you wanna watch a performance before you see the movie, there’s a full version on Netflix. It’s amazing, and all the songs are great. Trust me, it won’t be a waste of your time.

Also, me and some friends in my youth group have all decided to cut out social media for a month, and I’m assuming that includes blogging, so I’ll vanish on the sixth and be back in September, if all goes well. It’s a thing we’re trying: cut something out to make room for the Lord. The idea actually caused me to read more of my Bible yay! (I hope you don’t see the word Bible and cringe. I’m not like the Westboro Baptist Church. I can guarantee you that the WBC is not a common thing. I see them as an embarrassment. I fully support gender equality and marriage equality. I also happen to believe that Christ died for our sins and was resurrected three days later, etc etc etc. It’s not an either/or thing, okay? I just wish more people would realize that.)

Anyway, I just wanted to let you guys know that I’m fasting from social media, not off hunting demons with Team Free Will. (Although, hunting with the boys sounds like way more fun than social media…)

~Coolio out

Croatoan

Okay. Yesterday was August 1st, and as far as I know, the apocalypse has not happened, so I think we’re all safe. (Let’s hope I didn’t jinx it…)

My sister was sick yesterday and she was slightly delirious. She woke up from her nap and walked to my mom, almost crying, and asked her why the blanket she was sleeping with was so big. Not terribly funny, just slightly confusing, as it wasn’t even very big. But then my mom started asking her basic questions: what house are you in (ours, but she said Squidward’s), stuff like that. Then she said “I’ve got big buns all over the place!” (Spongebob was on TV and there were Krabby Patty buns all over the place.) My mom saw I was laughing and gave me The Look. (“Stop laughing, you’re gonna make me laugh” is the one I’m referring to). My other sister walked in and mom asked who she was. Sick sister said “Squidward’s sister.” Mom made her come into the kitchen again and sick sister started crying and said “Why did Squidward do this to me?” (What? Did he make her sick? Idk.) Her deliria started to clear up after that, but I found it hilarious.

A couple days ago, I went into a Hot Topic, and what do you know. Panic! at the Disco was playing loudly, and all the employees were singing along, so I felt instantly at home. I saw Attack on Titan stuff, Sword Art Online, and a bunch of other stuff, but the best one was the Supernatural. They had an entire rack of Supernatural merch. It was beautiful. I fell in love. If there were a Hot Topic closer to where I live, I’d apply for a job so fast, I swear. I’ll probably end up working at the movie theater or the pet store, idk.

So, I’m a little upset. School for me is in less than a week and I still haven’t finished my summer reading. I also don’t know if I had summer work for math, and I can’t check because I forgot what class I’m taking. I’m seriously considering not doing it at all and just dropping out and homeschooling or something. (The only thing stopping me is the thought of being at home 24/7 with my mom. The sarcasm would kill us both.) I hate myself for procrastinating this for TWO MONTHS. I do this to myself every time, too. And every time it happens, I get sent into this crisis and I start thinking about how nothing is worth it because we’re all gonna die anyway, and that does nothing to motivate me.

But remember: my sister is actually Squidward’s sister, and we live in Squidward’s house.
~Coolio out